PRIVACY POLICY

Policy Key Definitions

 

“I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Ariela London.

“you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.

GDPR means General Data Protection Regulation Act.

PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.

Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR

Our Privacy & Cookie Policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

 

Processing of your personal data

Under GDPR we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases;

- Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

- Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. 

 

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows;

 

the right to be informed

the right of access

the right to rectification

the right to erasure

the right to restrict processing

the right to data portability

the right to object

the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data. We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

We respect your concerns about privacy and value the relationship we have with you. This policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

Ariela London is committed to preserving the privacy of our visitors. Any information provided will be regulated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018. We collect this information when you provide it at one of our stores, on our website, via our social media pages, when you download one of our mobile applications (either via Apple iOS or Android) onto your mobile device or at one of our events.

We will not disclose any personal information to any other party without consent and will only use your information for the purposes of transactions made through our website and fraud prevention.

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data:

  • Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

  • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase such as login, name, e-mail address, password, payment details (including credit card information) and purchase history.

  • We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.


Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website. We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services and in order to operate these services.

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support.

  • To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you or for personalized service-related notices and promotional messages. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.

  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services.

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.


We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.

  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.

  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

If you no longer want us to process your data anymore OR would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at info@arielalondon.com.